Program


Click here for the details of the organized sessions.

Click here for the detils of the poster sessions.

Date & Time

Wednesday, November 7th, 2012 09:20 – 18:00

Thursday, November 8th, 2012 09:20 – 17:30

Friday, November 9th, 2012 09:30 – 17:30

Venue

Bunkyo School Building, University of Tsukuba

Program

Wednesday, November 7th

8:30

Reception

9:20-9:30

Opening remarks

9:30-12:00

Organized Session: Learning Theory

9:30- 10:40

Taiji Suzuki
(University of Tokyo)

統計的学習理論チュートリアル:基礎から応用まで

10:40-11:20

Kenji Fukumizu
(ISM)

カーネル法の新しい展開 – その理論と方法 –

11:20-12:00

Tsuyoshi Ueno
(JST)

確率推論による強化学習・確率最適制御

12:00-13:20

Lunch

13:20-15:30

Organized Session: ML in Business

13:30-14:10

Nobuhiko Terui
(Tohoku University)

ブランドに対する”飽き”の動的変化の個人別測定と製品・品揃え戦略

14:10-14:50

Masaya Mori
(Rakuten, Inc.)

E-commerce企業におけるビッグデータへの挑戦と課題

‐機械学習への期待について‐

14:50-15:30

Koichi Hamada
(DeNA Co., Ltd.)

Mobageの大規模データマイニングと意思決定

15:30-18:00

Poster Session 1

Thursday, November 8th

8:50

Reception

9:20-12:10

Organized Session: ML in Healthcare

9:30-10:10

Yoshihiro Yamanishi
(Kyushu University)

医薬品の標的分子や副作用の予測における機械学習

10:10-10:50

Jun’ichi Ushiba
(Keio University)

脳の学習と機械の学習—ブレイン・マシン・インターフェースで脳の可塑性を引き出すには?

10:50-11:30

Yuichi Shiraishi
(University of Tokyo)

がんの病態,発病機序を理解するためのゲノム解析

11:30-12:10

Yohei Koyama
(RIKEN)

蛍光計数分布からの生体分子結合状態の自動推定:複合ポアソン分布による定式化

12:10-13:30

Lunch

13:30-15:00

Special Invited Lecture

Jean Philippe Vert (Mines ParisTech/Institut Curie)

Learning with structured sparsity in computational biology

15:00-17:30

Poster Session 2

18:30-21:00

Banquet
(Meikei-kaikan)

Friday, November 9th

9:00

Reception

9:30-11:40

Organized Session:  ML and Multimedia

9:40-10:20

Koichi Shinoda
(Tokyo Tech)

コミュニケーションとしての映像とその検索

10:20-11:00

Hirokazu Kameoka
(NTT)

生成モデルアプローチによる音声音響信号処理

11:00-11:40

Taro Watanabe
(NICT)

最適化問題としての機械翻訳

11:40-13:00

Lunch

13:00-15:15

Oral Session

13:00-13:20

Shunsuke Hirose
(SAS Institute Japan)

二次形式の大域的最適化によるクラスタリング
13:20-13:40

Kazuya Takabatake, Shotaro Akaho (AIST)

新グラフィカルモデル「発火過程ネットワーク」 〜 学習が簡単な新モデル 〜

13:40-14:00

Katsuhiko Ishiguro, Naonori Ueda, Hiroshi Sawada
(NTT)

サブセット無限関係モデル

14:00-14:20

Kana Shimizu (AIST), Hiromi Arai (RIKEN), Koji Nuida (AIST), Michiaki Hamada (University of Tokyo), Koji Tsuda, Takatsugu Hirokawa, Goichiro Hanaoka (AIST), Jun Sakuma (University of Tsukuba), Kiyoshi Asai (University of Tokyo)

化合物データベースの秘匿検索技術の開発

14:20-14:40

Y. Nomura, Y. Masutani , S. Miki, M. Nemoto, S. Hanaoka, T. Yoshikawa, N. Hayashi, K. Ohtomo
(University of Tokyo Hospital)

医用画像におけるコンピュータ支援検出/診断のための機械学習:遠隔読影環境による多施設臨床使用下での識別器の更新

 14:40-15:00

Kenta Oono, Yuya Unno, Daisuke Okanohara, Shohei Hido
(Preferred Infrastructure, Inc.)

Jubatus: 大規模データ解析向け分散オンライン機械学習基盤

15:15-15:45

Break

15:45-17:15

Organized Session: ML in Climate Science

15:55-16:35

Claire Monteleoni
(George Washington University)

Climate Informatics: Recent Advances and Challenge Problems for Machine Learning in Climate Science

16:35-17:15

Takashi Mochizuki
(JAMSTEC)

Toward quantifying and reducing uncertainty in decadal climate prediction

17:15-17:30

Closing Remarks